|
|
The Daily Guide - Waynesville, MO
  • Strong showing for WHS track and field

  • A strong showing for Waynesville track and field student-athletes ended with quality finishes in Friday's Waynesville Varsity Invitational, the final home event of the season.
    • email print
      Comment
  • WAYNESVILLE – A strong showing for Waynesville track and field student-athletes ended with quality finishes in Friday's Waynesville Varsity Invitational, the final home event of the season.
    The Lady Tigers finished second to Ozark Conference opponent Camdenton in a field of 10 teams. Six first-place finishes powered the squad to a successful weekend.
    Also with a successful finish, the Tigers boys finished third in a field of nine teams behind only West Plains and Camdenton.
    In 11 events the boys finished in the top-three, including three gold medal performances, something Waynesville coach Mike Rawlings appreciated.
    "Quite of few of the boys stepped up and had some of their best performances of the season," Rawlings said. "The relay teams are falling into place and now the key is to build continuity within the team to lower times before heading into districts."
    Waynesville boys results:
    100-meter – 2, E.J. Green
    200 – 3, Jaycie Rudd.
    400 – 1, Leonard Farris, 53.60 (personal best).
    4x100 relay – 2, Waynesville (team not submitted).
    4x200 – 1, Waynesville (Varon Martinez, Kelvin Williams, L. Farris, J. Rudd), 1:34.35.
    4x400 – 2, Waynesville (team not submitted).
    Discus – 1, Desean Stokes, 147-1.
    High jump – 3, K. Williams.
    Long jump – 2, L. Farris (personal best).
    Shot put – 3, D. Stokes.
    Triple jump – 3, V. Martinez.
    Waynesville girls results:
    100-meter – 1, Dorothy Adams, 13.31.
    200 – 1, Aryela Montgomery, 28.54.
    400 – 1, D. Adams, 1:00.69.
    800 – 1, Jamie Eckford, 2:28.
    100-hurdles – 1, Ariel Okorie, 16.77.
    300-hurdles – 1, A. Okorie, 50.08.
    4x100 relay – 1, Waynesville (Nya Dorsey, Kaprina Stewart, Angel Jones, Janessa Thomas), 51.59.
    4x200 – 1, Waynesville (K. Stewart, J. Thomas, D. Adams, A. Montgomery), 1:48.14.
    4x400 – 2, Waynesville (team not submitted).
    High jump – 3, A. Okorie.
    Discus – 3, Brianna Williams.
    Shot put – 3, B. Williams.

        calendar