|
|
The Daily Guide - Waynesville, MO
  • Sportswriters All-State basketball list released

  • Juwan Morgan makes the All-State first team in Class 5. Other area players make the list too.
    • email print
  • ALL-STATE
    BOYS
    CLASS 5
    FIRST TEAM
    Jordan Barnett, sr., CBC
    Monte Harrison, sr., Lee?s Summit West
    Chris Kendrix, sr., Willard
    Drew Lock, jr., Lee?s Summit
    Juwan Morgan, jr., Waynesville
    Kevin Puryear, jr., Blue Springs South
    Jacob Ruder, jr., Nixa
    Ronnie Suggs, sr., Washington
    Jayson Tatum, so., Chaminade
    Jimmy Whitt, jr. Hickman
    SECOND TEAM
    O.G. Anunoby, jr., Jefferson City
    Charlie Brown, sr., Joplin
    DeMarco Buchanan, sr., Hazelwood Central
    Chris Clark, sr., Hickman
    Jackson Dubinski, sr., Rock Bridge
    Cornell Johnston, sr., Ladue
    Rashad Lindsey, sr., McCluer North
    Cameron Maes, sr., Glendale
    Landry Shamet, jr., Park Hill
    Kellan Turner, sr., Liberty
    COACH OF THE YEAR
    Justin Tatum, CBC
    CLASS 4
    FIRST TEAM
    Quincey Butler, sr., KC-Center
    Cody Geiger, sr., Republic
    Brandon Hollins, sr., Jennings
    J.T. Jones, sr., Sikeston
    Xavier Kurth, sr., STJ-Lafayette
    Brock Mick, sr., Smithville
    Kevonte Mitchell, sr., Kennett
    Josh Robinson, sr., STL-St. Mary?s
    Isiah Sykes, jr., Helias
    Tyrone Taylor, sr., KC-Grandview
    SECOND TEAM
    Jordan Ankrom, jr., Farmington
    Dylan Bekemeier, sr., Republic
    Dylan Coleman, jr., Potosi
    Bert Ernst, sr., Savannah
    Tyrone Gibbs, jr., Raytown South
    Brinkley Jolly, sr., Liberty North
    Corbin Medley, sr., Logan-Rogersville
    Robin Thompson, sr., MICDS
    Patrick Triplett, sr., Bayless
    Cullen VanLeer, jr., Pacific
    COACH OF THE YEAR
    Justin Callahan, Farmington
    CLASS 3
    FIRST TEAM
    Chris Blocker, jr., Maplewood-Richmond Heights
    Delfincko Bogan, jr., Charleston
    Sean Clancey, sr., Cardinal Ritter
    Arlando Cook, sr., Madison Prep
    Damarkis Gary, jr., Northwest Academy
    Jeriah Horne, so., Barstow
    Shade Piper, sr., Hartville
    Cody Shaw, sr., Eugene
    Reid Summers, sr., Richmond
    Darrell Monroe, sr., Caruthersville
    SECOND TEAM
    Brock Butler, sr., Palmyra
    Lane Duncan, jr., Licking
    Kyle Foley, jr., Strafford
    Taurin Hughes, sr., Summit Christian
    Willie Jimerson, jr., New Madrid County Central
    Trevor Meny, jr., Palmyra
    Chandler Myers, jr., Mount Vernon
    Page 2 of 4 - Jahmourie Robinson, jr., Cardinal Ritter
    Dmitri Rucker, sr., Whitfield
    Jacob Wade, sr., Strafford
    COACH OF THE YEAR
    Marvin Neals, Cardinal Ritter
    CLASS 2
    FIRST TEAM
    Lane Below, sr., Advance
    Stefan Cox, sr., Sacred Heart
    Darrien Dickey, sr., Iberia
    Tyler Niemann, sr., Canton
    Michael Porter Jr., fr., Tolton
    Thomas Ritter, jr., Gainesville
    Brad Roberts, sr., Northeast-Cairo
    Adam Roe, sr., West Platte
    Justin Washington, sr., Crane
    Jimmy Villalobos, sr., Sacred Heart
    SECOND TEAM
    Dane Apsher, sr., Smithton
    Bryce Cashman, sr., West Platte
    Zach Chastain, jr., Crane
    Brady Francis, jr., Salisbury
    Levi Hargrove, sr., Thayer
    Kenny Lesley, jr., Elsberry
    Gabe McKenzie, jr., Canton
    Royce Poore, sr., Knox County
    Anthony Primer, sr., South Pemiscot
    Jacob Schowengerdt, sr., Sweet Springs
    COACH OF THE YEAR
    Steve Goodwin, Sacred Heart
    CLASS 1
    FIRST TEAM
    LaRandis Banks, sr., Scott County Central
    Ryan Below, sr., Oak Ridge
    Logan Dyer, jr., Eminence
    Cody Eidson, jr., Macks Creek
    Daniel Hailey, so., Stanberry
    Marcus Hampton, sr., South Iron
    Jordon Pavy, sr., Risco
    Hadley Roberts, jr., Novinger
    Mason Schlotzhauer, so., Pilot Grove
    Cade Shiflett, jr., Meadville
    SECOND TEAM
    Cortlen Austin, sr., Northwest-Hughesville
    Levi Banner, jr., Wellington-Napoleon
    Conner Brooks, jr., Community R-VI
    Cameron Davis, sr., Leopold
    Dusty Edwards, sr., Niangua
    Zane Humphreys, jr., Tuscumbia
    Ryan Jensen, sr., Stanberry
    Logan Krigbaum, sr., Marion County
    Jeffery Porter, so., Scott County Central
    Dylan White, sr., Clarkton
    COACH OF THE YEAR
    Frank Staple, Scott County Central
    GIRLS
    CLASS 5
    FIRST TEAM
    Aubrey Buckley, sr., Parkview
    Taylor Campbell, sr., Marquette
    Hannah Cook, sr., Ozark
    Sophie Cunningham, jr., Rock Bridge
    Imani Johnson, sr., Lee's Summit North
    Becca Jonas, sr., Truman
    Emily Miller, jr., Hickman
    Cierra Porter, jr., Rock Bridge
    Monique Townson, sr., Staley
    Aries Washington, sr., North Kansas City
    SECOND TEAM
    Emily Ballard, sr., Oak Park
    Kallie Bildner, so., Waynesville
    Raven Bunn, sr., Fort Osage
    Abby Hix, sr., Truman
    Page 3 of 4 - Toshua Leavitt, jr., Nixa
    Lexie Moe, jr., Fort Zumwalt West
    Bri Porter, sr., Rock Bridge
    Samantha Roy, sr., Park Hill South
    Natalie Sims, sr., St. Joseph?s Academy
    Kelsey Tepen, sr., Eureka
    COACH OF THE YEAR
    Tricia Lillygren, Lee?s Summit North
    CLASS 4
    FIRST TEAM
    Lauren Aldridge, sr., Marshfield
    Janie Arand, sr., Borgia
    Nakiah Bell, sr., Incarnate Word
    Mikaela Burgess, sr., Webb City
    Napheesa Collier, jr., Incarnate Word
    Braennan Farrar, sr., Miller Career
    Paige Imhoff, sr., Smithville
    Cassidy Johnson, jr., West Plains
    Kristen Murphy, sr., Notre Dame de Sion
    Hannah Noe, sr., Dexter
    SECOND TEAM
    Gwen Adams, sr., Incarnate Word
    Taylor Baur, so., MICDS
    Erika Cobb, sr., Dexter
    Annie Dewberry, sr., Lincoln Prep
    Hailey Diestelkamp, so., Owensville
    Kacy Eschweiler, jr., St. Charles West
    Mallory McAndrews, jr., Benton
    Annie Seibert, sr., Cape-Notre Dame
    Sydney Skaggs, jr., Park Hills Central
    ¬¬Brooke Stanfield, so, Republic
    COACH OF THE YEAR
    Chad Allen, Dexter
    CLASS 3
    FIRST TEAM
    Alli Ball, sr., Principia
    Morgan Brandt, jr., Fatima
    Katee Hinkle, sr., Palmyra
    Karinne Lane, sr., Hermann
    Josie Long, sr., Woodland
    Lexi Morris, jr., Clearwater
    Lee Ann Polowy, sr., Blair Oaks
    Alexa Schaaf, sr., El Dorado Springs
    Lakin Simmerman, sr., Ash Grove
    Melia Richardson, jr., Cameron
    SECOND TEAM
    Jordan Dinyer, sr., Hallsville
    Chastity Franklin, sr., Cardinal Ritter
    Sierra Frazier, jr., Charleston
    Jamie Gleeson, sr., Hermann
    Savannah Kluesner, so., Lutheran St. Charles
    Ashli Lykins, sr., Cameron
    Ashlee Marlatt, jr., St. James
    Brianna Mueller, so., Saxony Lutheran
    Amanda Rowden, sr., Strafford
    Mattie Whittaker, sr., Dixon
    COACH OF THE YEAR
    Jesse Alsup, Ash Grove
    CLASS 2
    FIRST TEAM
    Madisen Brethower, jr., Skyline
    Riley Israel, sr., Crane
    Emma Lander, so., Crane
    Cailyn Long, jr., Sparta
    Morgan McCormick, sr., Marceline
    Carrie Shephard, sr., South Pemiscot
    Maura Skidmore, sr., Laquey
    Rachel Steinhoff, sr., New Haven
    Lexie Vaught, so., Crane
    Josie Young, jr., Marionville
    SECOND TEAM
    Page 4 of 4 - Jordan Alford, jr., Thayer
    Casy Askins, jr., New Covenant
    Alexa Beck, sr., Skyline
    Jasmyne Boggs, sr., New Franklin
    Sarah Dooley, sr., Knox County
    Kenna Greenway, sr., Galena
    Aly Hundley, sr., New Franklin
    Cassidy Johnston, sr., South Shelby
    Chelsea Petty, so., Neelyville
    Madison Strong, so, Gainesville
    COACH OF THE YEAR
    Kevin Cheek, Skyline
    CLASS 1
    FIRST TEAM
    Mikaela Blissett, sr., Scott County Central
    Danielle Chambers, sr., North Andrew
    Heather Harman, sr., Walnut Grove
    Lexi Harman, sr., Walnut Grove
    Allie Heckemeyer, sr., St. Elizabeth
    Maddie Hursh, sr., Chadwick
    Devan Johnson, sr., Marion County
    Paige Nolte, jr., Chamois
    Megan Rosenbohm, sr., Nodaway-Holt
    Kailyn Rozell, jr., Chadwick
    SECOND TEAM
    Katie Cole, so., North Andrew
    Emily Cox, jr., South Holt
    Rachel Emde, sr., Bunceton
    Haley Fitzpatrick, sr. Meadville
    Nikki Fuemmeler, sr., Glasgow
    Samm Jett, so., Community R-VI
    Bailey Owens, fr., Mercer
    Jacey Skaggs, so., Bunker
    Kendra Vaughan, jr., Tuscumbia
    Kerigan Wessing, jr., Pilot Grove
    COACH OF THE YEAR
    Chuck Fox, North Andrew

      • calendar